BWCI Festival Preview 2017

    •  

22nd and 23rd of July

With the BWCI Festival now less than one week away, the Guernsey Football Association is actively finalising all of the arrangements to ensure all of the players, coaches and spectators have a fantastic and enjoyable weekend in Guernsey.

Festival Chairman, Martyn Banton commented that:

‘The draw of the Groups has produced what looks like being two very competitive Groups with all teams optimistic about reaching the knock-out stages. There will be many keenly anticipated fixtures but the most important element is that the matches are played in the right spirit. The Festival has established an enviable reputation, which is evident in the continued high number of entries every year. However, delivery of the Festival is only possible through the generous support from headline sponsor BWCI and all at the Guernsey Football Association greatly appreciate this continued support.’

In addition to the two Groups being finalised, the full fixture program for the Festival has been produced with the first round of fixtures in each Group being:

Group A

GFA Aztec Tigers              v              Grouville 

Saints FC                              v              Sylvans

Everton                                v              Vale Recreation Yellow 

St Martins                            v             St Brelade 

Bristol City FC                     v              St Pauls Yellow 

Group B              

Jersey Wanderers           v              St Clement 

St Pauls White                   v              Bristol City Robins 

Northerners AC                 v             Guernsey Rovers 

Braunton FC                       v              Bodyline St Martins 

Southampton FC               v             Vale Recreation Green                         

The Festival commences with a ‘Coaches Briefing’ at 9.45am on Saturday 22nd, with Group A matches then starting at 10.20am, whilst Group B matches will commence at 10.40am.

The full running order for the Festival is:

Saturday 22nd

9.00am – 9.30am              Team Arrivals

9.45am                                 Coaches Meeting

10.20am                               Group A Matches start

10.40am                               Group B Matches start

4.00pm                                 Close

Sunday 23rd

8.45am – 9.15am              Team Arrivals

9.40am                                 Group A Matches start

10.00am                               Group B Matches start

11.40am                               Lunch

12.20pm                               Plate Quarter-Finals

12.40m                                 Shield Quarter-Finals

1.00pm                                 Plate Semi-Finals

1.20pm                                 Shield Semi-Finals

1.45pm                                 Plate Final

2.15pm                                 Shield Final

2.45pm                                 Presentation

3.15pm                                 Close

Football Foundation Banner